Men's BaseballIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

The baseball conference plays a 14-game, round-robin schedule during the season. Conference doubleheaders are played on Tuesdays and Saturdays.

The ISCC baseball chairman is Dave Randall of Waubonsee Community College.

All Conference Team

2014 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Chris Hoffman (Lake Co./So.)
ISCC Pitcher of the Year
Angel Sanchez (Waubonsee /So.)
ISCC Coach of the Year
Dave Randall (Waubonsee)

All-ISCC First Team
C - Dane Burman (Elgin / So.) .385 avg.
1B - Brian Sobieski (Elgin / Fr.) .432 avg.
2B - Jordan Villareal (McHenry / Fr.) .390 avg.
3B - Gabriel Acevedo (Oakton / So.) .378 avg.
SS - Bobby Sheppard (Prairie St./ So.) .395 avg.
3B - Andy Gertonson (McHenry / So.) .364 avg.
OF - Dan Ohde (Prairie St./ So.) .579 avg.
OF - Chris Hoffman (Lake Co./ So.) .510 avg.
OF - Zach Marszal (McHenry / Fr.) .526 avg.
OF - Jordan Wiegold (Lake Co./So.) .415 avg.
P - Angel Sanchez (Waubonsee / So.) 3-1, 2.25 ERA
P - Jared Helmoch (Lake Co./ So.) 2-1, 0.56 ERA
P - Jake McCabe (Oakton / Fr.) 3-1, 2.44 ERA
OF - Bobby Smith (Waubonsee / So.) .333 avg.
OF - Nico Kelly (Prairie St./ So.) .477 avg.
P- Jon Swisher (Prairie St./ So.) 3-0, 2.21 ERA
3B - Bobby Nelson (Moraine Valley / Fr.) .405 avg.
1B - Pat Murphy (McHenry / So.) .273 avg.
P - Kyle Cibrario (Lake CO./ So.) 2-1, 0.56 ERA
OF - Alex Leito (Lake Co./ So.) .415 avg.
P - David Meade (Lake Co./ Fr.) 2-0, 2.40 ERA
SS - Jeremy Vasquez (McHenry / Fr.) .477 avg.

All-ISCC Second Team
C - Kevin Reiher (Prairie St. / Fr.) .393 avg.
P - Connor Ryan (Prairie St./ Fr.) 1.89 ERA
OF - Carter Bialka (Prairie St./ So.) .318 avg.
SS - Tyler Albright (Oakton / Fr.) .305 avg.
OF - Josh Paparone (Oakton / Fr.) .380 avg.
OF - Matt Brancato (Oakton / So.) .289 avg.
C- Brent Fildnet (Oakton / Fr.) .500 avg.
C/DH - Jon Kass (Lake Co./ Fr.) .359 avg.
C - Dan Jackson (Lake Co./Fr.) .297 avg.
P - DJ Engle (Lake Co./ So.) 4.38 ERA
P - Lincoln Herendeen (McHenry / So.) 3.60 ERA, .526 avg.
P - Corey Peterson (McHenry / So.) 2.25 ERA
C/1B - Christian Martinez (Morton / So.) .290 avg.
C/OF - Chris Wido (Morton / So.)
SS - Blake Alexander (Elgin / Fr.) .303 avg.
P - Troy Dykhuis (Elgin / Fr.) 2.05 ERA
P - Sawyer Chambers (Elgin / Fr.) 1.65 ERA
P - Mike Levigne (Moraine Valley / So.) 3.62 ERA
OF - Sheomus Brennen (Moraine Valley / Fr.) .388 avg.
1B - Tom Colletti (Waubonsee / Fr.) .317 avg.
2B - Devin Ambrose (Waubonsee / So.) .311 avg.
P - Austin Blessing (Waubonsee / Fr.) 1-1 record
OF - Ray Cekus (Waubonsee / So.) .318 avg.
OF - Nick Gillette (Waubonsee / So.) .390 avg.
2013 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player

Bobby Scheppard (Prairie State/So.)

ISCC Pitcher of the Year

Chris Anderson (Waubonsee /So.)

ISCC Coach of the Year

Bill Storrs, Jr. (Prairie State)

All-ISCC First Team

1B - Matt Schmidt (McHenry / So.) .457 avg.
2B - Brett Synek (Oakton / So.) .478 avg.
SS - Bobby Scheppard (Prairie State / Fr.) .360 avg.
3B - Malcolm Frazier (Lake County / So.) .429 avg.
3B - Bobby Thorson (Elgin / So.) .409 avg.
C - John Menken (Elgin / So.) .439 avg.
OF - Josh Jyawook (Oakton / Fr.) .510 avg.
OF - Cody Burton (Waubonsee / So.) .444 avg.
OF - Dom Winiecki (McHenry / Fr.) .469 avg.
OF - Sam Komel (Elgin / So.) .356 avg.
P - Chris Anderson (Waubonsee / So.) 3-1, 1.93 era
P - Sam Cook (Prairie State / So.) 4-1 record
P - Joe Walsh (Oakton / So.) 3-0, 2.57 era
C - Mario Hernandez (Moraine / So.) .444 avg.
INF - Brandon Martinez (Moraine / Fr.) .405 avg.
OF - Carter Bialka (Prairie State / Fr.) .400 avg.
P - Joe Preete (Prairie State / Fr.) 2-0 record
OF - Joe McCaw (Morton / So.) .333 avg.
SS - Chase Matheson (McHenry / So.) .333 avg.
3B - Nick Richter (McHenry / So.) .360 avg.
P - Ian Maxeiner (McHenry / Fr.) 3-1 record
P - Kyle Cibrario (Lake County / Fr.) 2-1 record

All-ISCC Second Team

3B - Joe Sadowski (Prairie State / So.)
OF - Dorrell Collins (Prairie State / Fr.)
OF - Dan Ohde (Prairie State / Fr.) 9 rbi
1B - Ryan Rasmas (Prairie State / So.) .353 avg.
P - Eddie Nelson (Prairie State / So.) 3-0 record
DH - Pat Towne (McHenry / Fr.) .400 avg.
C - Kyle Gizynski (McHenry / Fr.) .390 avg.
P - Lincoln Herendeen (McHenry / Fr.) 2-1 record
P - Mitch Kostalek (McHenry / So.) 3-1 record
3B - Eric Ray (Waubonsee / So.) .308 avg.
C - Omar Fernandez (Waubonsee / So.) .444 avg.
OF - Harry Vickers (Waubonsee / So.) .314 avg.
2B - Connor Skocynski (Oakton / So.) .321 avg.
OF - Kurt Kaufman (Oakton / So.) .500 avg.
SS - Ryan Burlison (Oakton / So.) .352 avg.
P - Chris Derue (Lake County / Fr.) 2-0, 0.00 era
DH - Alley Letto (Lake County / Fr.) .312 avg., 3 hr's, 3 2b's
OF - Scott Petrovich (Moraine / So.)
INF - Kyle Belluomini (Moraine / Fr.)
1B - Christian Martinez (Moraine / Fr.) .351 avg., 7 sb's
C - Aaron Buban (Oakton / Fr.) .312 avg.
2012 All-ISCC Baseball

ISCC Most Valuable Player
Bob Thorson (Elgin / Fr.)
LHP - Austin Wallace (Moraine Valley / So.) 2.54 ERA

2008 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Bryan Mason (Elgin)

(Coach of the Year)
Bill Angelo (Elgin)

(All-ISCC First Team)
1B - Zake Amrein (Lake County/ Fr.), .474 avg.
2B - Mike Ray (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .435 avg.
3B - Trevor Rutkowski (Elgin/ So.), .383 avg.
SS - Bryan Mason (Elgin/ So.), .488 avg.
SS - Jordan Kohler (Waubonsee/ So.), .457 avg.
C - Dean Streed (McHenry/ So.), .472 avg.
OF - Kyle Standridge (Elgin/ So.), .436 avg.
OF - Andrew Hagins (Oakton/ So.), .500 avg.
OF - Ledi Pippinger (McHenry/ Fr.), .474 avg.
P - Billy Smith (Moraine Valley/ So.), 3-2, 2.26 ERA
P - Andrew Burkett (Elgin/ So.), 3-0, 3.38 ERA
C - Justin Birks (Moraine Valley/ So.), .383 avg.
P - Jim Van Syckle (Elgin/ Fr.), 5-0, 3.63 ERA
OF - Matt Wietlispach (Elgin/ So.), .383 avg.
1B - Matt Jansen (Oakton/ So.), .406 avg.
C - Andrew Butkus (Oakton/ So.), .538 avg.
1B - Devin Foreman (Oakton/ So.), .361 avg.
OF - Rich Mascheri (Lake County/ Fr.), .541 avg.
SS - Phil Sims (Lake County/ So.), .478 avg.
OF - Matt Kucharski (Prairie State/ So.), .469 avg.
OF - Kyle De Young (Prairie State/ So.), .441 avg.

(All-ISCC Honorable Mention)
C/DH - Ben Vincent (Elgin/ Fr.)
RF - Matt Revelle (Elgin/ Fr.)
C/DH - Austin Licon (Elgin/ Fr.)
P - Vince Saisi (Oakton)
OF - John Hirka (Oakton)
3B - John Williams (Oakton)
SS - Jim Calderone (Oakton)
OF - Richard Harstead (Prairie State)
1B - Ken Segal (Prairie State)
P - Al Landini (Prairie State)
INF - Cordero Richmond (Prairie State)
C - Zach Charbonneau (Prairie State)
3B/2B - Jake Cobb (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF - Jack Holden (Lake County/ So.)
SS - Anthony Kaskadden (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF/C/P - Derek Kofoed (Lake County/ So.)
OF- Matt Mulvaney (Lake County/ So.)
P - Brett Breakiron (McHenry/ Fr.)
2B - Paul O'Gorman (McHenry/ So.)
SS - Victor Melesio (McHenry/ Fr.)
OF - Paul Vargas (McHenry/ Fr.)
1B - Tom Lawton (McHenry/ Fr.)
C - Dan Guerrero (Moraine Valley)
CF - Jim Ganchenko (Moraine Valley)
2B - Tom Daraz (Moraine Valley)
P - John Kazsiras (Moraine Valley)
SS - Joe Plochanezyk (Moraine Valley)
OF - Jordan Ask (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
3B - Justin Oprins (Waubonsee/ So.)
OF - Carlos Rivera (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
2007 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Jordan Tokarz (Elgin)

(Coach of the Year)
Bill Angelo (Elgin)

(All-ISCC First Team)
C – Kevin Schrader (Elgin/ So.), .395 avg.
C – John Vezzetti (Waubonsee/ So.), .395 avg.
P – Dave Carbonell (Elgin/ So.(, 3-1, 1.71 ERA
P – Cedric Redmond (Oakton/ Fr.), 4-0, 3.01 ERA
P – Bryan Wabick (Oakton/ So.), 2-1, 0.41 ERA
P - Phil Sims (Lake County/ Fr.), 3-0, 1.74 ERA
P – Billy Smith (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), 5-0, 3.12 ERA
1B – Alex Alvarez (Morton/ Fr.), .465 avg.
1B – Adam Rice (Elgin/ Fr.), .472 avg.
1B – Matt Whitney (Moraine Valley/ So.), .436 avg.
2B – Jordan Tokarz (Elgin/ So.), .447 avg.
SS – Joe Ferro (Lake County/ So.), .422 avg.
SS – Dan Nix (Oakton/ So.), .400 avg.
3B – Chad Rebecca (Oakton/ So.), .388 avg.
3B – Dan Anstedt (Lake County/ So.), .354 avg.
3B – Alberto Burgos (Morton/ So.), .471 avg.
OF – Kyle DeYoung (Prairie State/ Fr.), .379 avg.
OF – Branden Robbins (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .396 avg.
OF – Tony Rzdok (Lake County/ So.), .432 avg.
OF – Ryan Senko (Prairie State/ So.), .432 avg.
OF – Lenell McGee (Oakton/ Fr.), .395 avg.
OF – Nick Badgley (McHenry/ So.), .386 avg.

Honorable Mention
1B: Ryan Holley (Oakton/ So.)
OF: Andrew Hagins (Oakton/ Fr.)
C: Andrew Butkus (Oakton/ Fr.)
C: Adam Wilson (Moraine Valley/ So.)
SS: Vince Prieto (Moraine Valley/ So.)
INF: Javier Sandoval (McHenry/ Fr.)
1B: Dan Lipp (McHenry/ So.)
SS: Tyler Bergman (McHenry/ So.)
C: Paul Dort (McHenry/ So.)
OF: Dan Spino (Lake County/ So.)
2B: Mike Fuchs (Lake County/ So.)
P: Adam Ketzner (Lake County/ Fr.)
2B: Angel Garcia (Morton/ So.)
P: Chris Hendron (Prairie State/ Fr.)
3B: Bobby Price (Prairie State/ Fr.)
INF: Tim Wachel (Prairie State/ So.)
C: Brett Ehrlich (Elgin/ So.)
OF: Ryan Lindquist (Elgin/ So.)
OF: Matt Wietlispach (Elgin/ Fr.)
P: Rob Currie (Elgin/ So.)
P: Bryan Stanley (Elgin/ So.)
OF: Scott Winter (Waubonsee/ So.)

2006 All-ISCC Baseball
(All-ISCC Second Team)
Robert Garcia and Josh Pagan (Morton College)
2004 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Chris Malec (Lake County)

(Coach of the Year)
Gene Hanson (Lake County)

(All-ISCC First Team)
C –Chris Jackson (Lake County/ So.), .388 avg.
C – Greg Evashenk (Moraine Valley/ So.), .375 avg.
P – Eric Johnson (Oakton/ So.), 2-1, 1.74 ERA
P – Jon Palmer (McHenry/ So.), 3-2, 2.07 ERA
P-1B – Chris Malec (Lake County), .388 avg., 3-0, 1.50 ERA
1B – Mark Henninger (Moraine Valley/ So.), .472 avg.
1B – Jeff Wertepney (Oakton/ Fr.), .425 avg.
1B – Vince Macias (Prairie State/ Fr.), .442 avg.
2B – Shawn Schuler (Lake County/ So.), .428 avg.
SS – Bryant Perdomo (Oakton/ So.), .306 avg.
SS – Danny Savage (Lake County/ So.), .304 avg.
SS – Leo Jackson (Morton/ Fr.), .444 avg.
3B – Bill Gomolka (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), .527 avg.
OF – Mark Carlson (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), .500 avg.
OF – Tim Brewer (Elgin/ So.), .456 avg.
OF – Brandon Cox (Oakton/ So.), .372 avg.
OF – Larry Gempp (Lake County/ Fr.), .488 avg.
OF – Scott Sieder (Elgin/ Fr.), .444 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
2B: Jeff Newman (Moraine Valley/ So.)
OF: Alex Boerema (Moraine Valley/ So.)
P: Alex Gavlick (Lake County/ Fr.)
3B: Eric Gavlick (Lake County/ Fr.)
DH: Josh Derouin (Lake County/ Fr.)
P: Adam Kluck (Prairie State/ Fr.)
SS: Mike Triumph (Prairie State/ So.)
3B: Brett Porto (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF: Chris Bielski (Elgin/ Fr.)
P: Gary Cahoon (Elgin/ So.)
2B: Guy Battista (Oakton/ Fr.)
OF: John Uribe (Oakton/ So.)
P: John McGowan (Oakton/ Fr.)
OF: Travis Howe (McHenry/ Fr.)
OF: Mark Thommes (McHenry/ Fr.)
P: Dan Dale (McHenry/ Fr.)
C: Zack Miller (McHenry/Fr.)
3B: Brad Prioletti (McHenry/ Fr.)
P: Angelo Rocco (Morton/ Fr.)
3B: Chad Raupp (Morton/ Fr.)
C: Ruben Gandarilla (Waubonsee/ So.)
2B: Mike Wolf (Waubonsee/ So.)
P/1B: Kory Lynch (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
OF: Kevin Hoffman (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
3B: Eric Wickey (Waubonsee/ So.)

2001 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Adam Miller (Lake County)
(Coach of the Year)
Gene Hanson (Lake County)

(All-ISCC First Team)

C – Robbie Wirth (McHenry/ Fr.), .520 avg.
P – Brad Nichols (Elgin/ So.), 5-0
P - Matt Mitchell (Lake County/ Fr.), 3-1
P - Rich Brown (Oakton/ So.), 3-1
P/INF - Adam Miller (Lake County/ So.), .421 avg, 4-1

P/DH - Brett Green (Elgin/ So.), .354 avg.
INF - Bob Lindgren (Elgin/ Fr.), .475 avg.
INF - Marc Mette (Oakton/ So.), .631 avg.
INF - Ryan Kotz (McHenry/ So.), .458 avg.
INF - Jason Richardson (Elgin/ Fr.), .389 avg.
INF - Dan Callaghan (Moraine Valley/ So.), .393 avg.
INF - Mike Bachar (Morton/ Fr.), .400 avg.
INF - Michael Johnson (McHenry/ So.), .468 avg.
OF - Brandon Perez (Oakton/ So.), .474 avg.
OF - Ken McNulty (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), .417 avg.
OF - Joe Norton (McHenry/ Fr.), .467 avg.
OF - Brett McCollum (Lake County/ So.), .444 avg.
OF - Shaun Wenz (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .340 avg.

All-ISCC Second Team
P/OF – David Carping (Moraine Valley/ So.)
INF - Cory Parr (Oakton/ So.)
3B - Juan Alonso (Oakton/ So.)
OF - Chris Draska (Lake County/ Fr.)
C - Jason Schuler (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF - Dave Paddock (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF - Kevin Kucharczyk (Morton/ So.)
OF - Joel Gamino (Elgin/ So.)
INF - Hector Rivera (Elgin/ Fr.)
P - Nick Leslie (Elgin/ So.)
INF - Jon Granholm (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
SS - J.R. Veliz (Waubonsee/ So.)

2000 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Justin Keegan (Lake County)
(Coach of the Year)
Gene Hanson (Lake County)
(All-ISCC First Team)
C – Jake Edwards (Waubonsee/ So.), .326 avg.
P – Rick Hummel (McHenry/ So.), 3-2, 2.41 ERA
P – Jason Hanson (Lake County/ So.), 4-1, 3.30 ERA
P – Brad Schroeder (Moraine Valley/ So.), 3-0, 2.59 ERA
P/INF – Matt Boukas (McHenry/ So.), 3-2, .380 avg.
P/DH – Jeff LaBelle (Lake County/ So.), .446 avg.
INF – John Jensen (Elgin/ So.), .375 avg.
INF – Pat Dignan (Moraine Valley/ So.), .472 avg.
INF – Ryan Kotz (McHenry/ Fr.), .444 avg.
INF – Dan Callaghan (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), .404 avg.
INF – Mike Kaywood (Lake County/ So.), .377 avg.
INF – Ray Stoekicht (Oakton/ So.), .325 avg.
INF – Mark Mette (Oakton/ Fr.), .413 avg.
OF – Brian Anderson (Waubonsee/ So.), .380 avg.
OF – Brian Flannagan (Elgin/ So.), .358 avg.
OF – Brandyn Perez (Oakton/ So.), .416 avg.
OF – Brett McCollum (Lake County/ Fr.), .400 avg.
OF – Justin Keegan (Lake County/ So.), .403 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
Mike Bills and Paul Jimenez (Morton College)



1998 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Bob Stehman (Waubonsee/ So.)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Dave Randall (Waubonsee)
(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Roger Sounders (Waubonsee/ So.)
P – Jim Holmes (Morton/ So.)
C – Kevin Eckenstahler (Lake County/ So.)
C – Jeremy Van Dyke (Waubonsee/ So.)
INF – Chris Olson (McHenry/ Fr.)
INF – Andy Bloom (McHenry/ So.)
INF – Jose Maldonado (Oakton/ Fr.)
INF – Bob Stehman (Waubonsee/ So.)
INF – Mickey Scala (Oakton/ Fr.)
INF – Mike O’Donnell (Moraine Valley/ So.)
INF – Brad Salata (Lake County/ So.)
INF – Tony DeFazio (Moraine Valley/ So.)
OF – John Fraley (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF – Jesse Foley (Waubonsee/ So.)
OF – Justin Cripe (McHenry/ Fr.)
OF – Doug Anderson (Moraine Valley/ So.)
OF – Austin Cristy (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF – Ryan McCarthy (Oakton/ Fr.)

(All-ISCC Second Team)
P – Dan Jimenez (Waubonsee/ So.)
P – Matt Kocourek (Morton/ So.)
P – Dan Reineke (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
P – Ryan Schroeder (Waubonsee/ Fr.)
P – Scott Abercrombie (Lake County/ So.)
C – Mike Cohn (McHenry/ So.)
C – Ron Syc (Moraine Valley/ So.)
INF – Justin Anderson (Elgin/ So.)
INF – Eric Jensen (Moraine Valley/ So.)
INF – Cedric Stewart (Lake County/ So.)
INF – Chris Gertmann (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF – Armond Candea (Oakton/ So.)
OF – Mike Biondo (Oakton/ So.)

1997 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Levar Dillard (Lake County/ So.)
ISCC Coach of the Year
Gene Hanson (Lake County)
(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Rick Dassow (Oakton/ So.), 3-1
P – Scott Abercrombie (Lake County, Fr.), 4-0
P – Bob Madritsch (Moraine Valley/ So.), 3-1
P – Andy Bloon (McHenry/ Fr.), 3-2
C - Kevin Eckenstahler (Lake County/ Fr.), .372 avg.
INF – Mike O’Donnell (Moraine Valley/ Fr.), .302 avg.
INF – Cory Clark (Lake County/ So.), .367 avg.
INF – Bob Hlousek (Lake County/ So.), .381 avg.
INF – Bob Stehman (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .432 avg.
INF - Matt Fostiak (Elgin/ So.), .409 avg.
INF – Kevin Gray (Elgin/ Fr.), .340 avg.
INF – Jim McCloskey (Morton/ Fr.), .368 avg.
INF – Eric Villarreal (Lake County/ So.), .377 avg.
OF – Josh Witt (Oakton/ Fr.), .361 avg.
OF – Josh Lee (Moraine Valley/ So.), .327 avg.
OF – Mike Cohn (McHenry/ Fr.), .448 avg.
OF – Levar Dillard (Lake County/ So.), .448 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
INF – A.J. Aurrichio (Morton/ Fr.), .310 avg.

1996 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Tony Bacci (McHenry)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Gene Hanson (Lake County) & Kim Johnson (McHenry)
(All-ISCC First Team)
C - Mark Lindberg (McHenry/ So.), .319 avg.
C - Pat Shaughnessy (Waubonsee/ So.), .295 avg.
C - Knute Beckford (Elgin/ So.), .367 avg.
1B - Lance Surrdige (Waubonsee/ So.), .375 avg.
1B - Tom Denk (McHenry/ So.), .350 avg.
2B - Bob Hlousek (Lake County/ Fr.), .340 avg.
3B - Ray Sanchez (Oakton/ So.), .411 avg.
3B - Eric Villarreal (Lake County/ Fr.), .395 avg.
SS - Paul Van Deven (McHenry/ So.), .327 avg.
SS - Cory Clark (Lake County/ Fr.), .361 avg.
OF - Tony Bacci (McHenry/ So.), .392 avg.
OF - Jim Cicero (Oakton/ So.), .411 avg.
OF - Mike Cenni (Lake County/ Fr.), .457 avg.
OF - Jason Watts (McHenry/ So.), .356 avg.
OF - Ryan Gibis (Oakton/ So.), .307 avg.
P - Joe Mauer (McHenry/ So.), 3-2, 1.75 ERA
P - Dan Dunlavy (Lake County/ So.), 4-0, 1.03 ERA
P - Ralph Iovinelli (Morton/ So.), 4-1, 3.60 ERA

(All-ISCC Second Team)
3B - Dan Babler (Waubonsee/ So.)
P-DH - Jeremy Birdeau (Waubonsee/ So.)
OF - Levar Dillard (Lake County/ Fr.)
OF - Mike Niemczyk (Lake County/ Fr.)
1B - Bill Duncan (Lake County/ Fr.)
C - Scott Horodecki (Morton/ So.)
P - Dan Roman (Morton/ So.)
OF - Mike Buckman (Morton/ So.)
3B - Matt Fostiak (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF - Kyle Kiesgen (Elgin/ Fr.)
P - Ben Grey (Elgin/ So.)
1B - Jared Trebes (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF - Matt Minor (Elgin/ Fr.)
1B - Jeff Marks (Oakton/ So.)
3B - Kevin Loukota (McHenry/ So.)
OF - Jessup French (McHenry/ Fr.)
C - Noel Rios (McHenry/ Fr.)
2B - Kerry Mann (McHenry/ So.)

1995 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
John Engledinger (Morton)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Guy Gianni (Morton) and Rich Symonds (Oakton)
(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Jeremy Birdeau (Waubonsee), 3-0
P – Scott Schupp (Lake County), 2-1
P – John Engledinger (Morton), 3-0
P – Brian O’Grady (Oakton), 3-1
P – Brian Prange (Oakton), 2-1
C - Bill McCarthy (McHenry), .385 avg.
INF – Curt Salata (Lake County), .310 avg.
INF – John Forsythe (Oakton), .400 avg.
INF – Eric Blaha (Lake County), .412 avg.
INF – Pat Sisco (Morton), .419 avg.
INF – Tom Denk (McHenry), .333 avg.
INF – Jeff Marks (Oakton), .410 avg.
INF – John Beyer (McHenry), .467 avg.
OF – Ray Patton (Morton), .342 avg.
OF – Mane Gavric (Morton), .303 avg.
OF – Jason Watts (McHenry), .333 avg.
OF – Bob Olson (Lake County), .353 avg.
OF – Mike Armitage (Waubonsee), .348 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
P – John Shish (Morton)
OF – Scott Horodecki (Morton)

1994 All-ISCC Baseball

ISCC Most Valuable Player
Chris Wold (Oakton)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Rich Symonds (Oakton)

(All-ISCC First Team)
INF - Doug Zywiciel (Elgin), .500 avg.
INF - Chad Meyers (Elgin), .438 avg.
INF - Kurt Bruksch (Lake County), .343 avg.
INF - Chris Wold (Oakton), .371 avg.
INF - Curt Salata (Lake County), .333 avg.
INF - Matt Ingram (Elgin), .290 avg.
INF - Charlie Specht (Waubonsee), .484 avg.
INF - Chad Palmer (Waubonsee), .424 avg.
OF - Bob Olson (Lake County), .447 avg.
OF - Dean Clark (Lake County), .514 avg.
OF - Sean Holton (Oakton), .400 avg.
OF - Mike Toma (Waubonsee), .406 avg.
OF - Nick Gengo (Oakton), .500 avg.
C - Jeff Lamb (Elgin), .367 avg.
P - Derek Hart (Lake County), 3-0
P - Joe Yager (Waubonsee), 3-1
P - Dan Torresin (Lake County), 2-2
P - Andy Teegan (Oakton), 4-0

1993 All-ISCC Baseball
(All-ISCC First Team)
C – Josh Goldberg (McHenry/ Fr.), .474 avg.
P – Craig Strang (McHenry/ So.), 3-1, 3.00 ERA
1B – Tom Kruse (Oakton/ So.), .384 avg.
1B – Mark McCarthy (Oakton/ So.), .461 avg.
2B - Dan Strom (Lake County/ So.), .459 avg.
2B – Eric Mau (Truman/ Fr.), .419 avg.
3B – Chris Pagani (Truman/ So.), .421 avg.
3B – Ray Wilbert (Morton/ Fr.), .389 avg.
SS – Steve Karolewicz (Lake County/ So.), .450 avg.
SS – Tony Huntley (Waubonsee/ So.), .472 avg.
OF – Dean Clark (Lake County/ Fr.), .475 avg.
OF – Brian Geraghty (Lake County/ So.), .500 avg.
OF – Brock Morrison (Waubonsee/ So.), .432 avg.
OF – Mark Boyle (Morton/ So.), .419 avg.
P – Brian O’Mara (Truman/ So.), 4-1, 0.99 ERA
P – Brian Jakubosky (Morton/ So.), 2-0, 1.29 ERA
P – Mike Clark (Oakton/ Fr.), 2-1, 2.45 ERA
P – Jeff Burke (Elgin/ So.), 3-3, 1.09 ERA

(All-ISCC Second Team)
SS – Luis Quezada (Morton/ So.)
1992 All-ISCC Baseball

(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Jim Cooney (Lake County/ So.), 3-0, 0.66 ERA
P – Mike Deal (Elgin/ So.), 4-1, 0.93 ERA
P – Brian Neugebauer (Oakton/ Fr.), 3-1, 2.25 ERA
C – Derek Almada (Morton/ So.), .394 avg.
C – Craig Strang (McHenry/ Fr.), 4.00 avg.
1B – Juan Reyes (Oakton/ So.), .500 avg.
1B – Mark LeGrand (Lake County/ So.), .384 avg.
2B – Mark Misiek (Lake County/ So.), .343 avg.
SS – Jay Kilgore (Elgin/ Fr.), .386 avg.
3B – Rube Olavarria (Truman/ Fr.), .390 avg.
1B-P – Joel Moore (Elgin/ So.), 432 avg.
INF – Chris Polanski (Morton/ So.), .505 avg.
INF – Dominic Schullo (Morton/ So.), .379 avg.
OF – Bob Murray (Morton/ So.), .413 avg.
OF – Dan Strom (Lake County/ Fr.), .410 avg.
OF – Bob Gillespie (Elgin/ Fr.), .462 avg.
OF – Todd Kassel (Oakton/ So.), .361 avg.
OF – Dave Dettman (Waubonsee/ So.), .303 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
P – Rick Lapka (Morton/ So.), 5-1, 1.12 ERA
3B - Keith Wrzala (Elgin/ So.), .444 avg.
OF – Julian Spates (Elgin/ So.), .289 avg.
P – Ken Walton (Elgin/ So.), .400 avg.
2B – Mauricio Martinez (Morton/ Fr.), .405 avg.
OF – Luis Quezada (Morton/ Fr.), .379 avg.
OF – Kelly Roach (McHenry/ So.), .410 avg.
OF – Sean Busse (McHenry/ So.), 385 avg.
OF – Cliff Carlson (McHenry/ So.), .320 avg.
2B – Mike Levernier (McHenry/ So.), .324 avg.
P/C – Mike Revey (Wright/ Fr.), .355 avg.
OF – Mark McCarthy (Oakton/ Fr.), .432 avg.
3B – David Winfrey (Oakton/ Fr.), .375 avg.
SS – John Weideman (Oakton/ Fr.), .375 avg.
C – John Hyde (Lake County/ So.), .360 avg.
SS – Steve Karolewicz (Lake County/ Fr.), .333 avg.
P – John Katalinich (Lake County/ So.), 3-0
1B – Tracey Robinson (Truman/ Fr.), .429 avg.
P – Gary Wachowiak (Truman/ So.), 2-2
OF – Bryan Groth (Elgin/ Fr.), .421 avg.
OF – Dave Connelly (Morton/ Fr.), .330 avg.

1991 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Jim Cooney (Lake County)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Gene Hanson (Lake County)

(All-ISCC First Team)

1B - Wayne Wente (Morton/ So.), .350 avg.
2B - Andy Wojtalewicz (Oakton/ So.), .405 avg.
C - John Hyde (Lake County/ Fr.), .363 avg.
SS - Mark LeGrand (Lake County/ Fr.), 390 avg.
3B - Juan Reyes (Oakton/ Fr.), .333 avg.
OF - Ronnie Jett (Elgin/ So.), .346 avg.
OF – Brad Riddle (Morton/ So.), .421 avg.
OF - Dean Culotta (Waubonsee/ So.), .417 avg.

OF - Shawn Stanek (Lake County/ Fr.), .439 avg.
P - Jim Cooney (Lake County/ Fr.), 4-0, 1.56 ERA
P - Rich Johnston (Waubonsee/ So.), 2-1, 2.70 ERA
P/SS – Brad Reynard (Morton/ So.), .364 avg, 1-0, 0.00 ERA
INF - Jim Neuman (Lake County/ So.), .431 avg.
INF - Todd Poulos (Oakton/ So.), .432 avg.
C - Bill Angelo (Elgin/ So.), .286 avg.
P - Gary Wachowiak (Truman/ Fr.), 2-1, 4.10 ERA
INF - Kevin Collins (McHenry/ So.), .379 avg.
INF - Steve Hortega (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .370 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
P - Rex Eaman (Lake County/ Fr.)
P - Daryle Henderson (Elgin/ Fr.)
P - Joel Moore (Elgin/ Fr.)
INF - Jim Larriuz (Lake County/ So.)
INF - Tom Schlekeway (Waubonsee/ So.)
INF - Brett Wing (Waubonsee/ So.)
INF - Dave Zawistowski (Elgin/ Fr.)
INF - Keith Wrzala (Elgin/ Fr.)
INF - Stano Domma (Truman/ So.)
INF - John Germann (Truman/ Fr.)
INF - Rich Kruse (McHenry/ So.)
INF – Mike Tencza (Morton/ So.)
INF – Vince Evans (Morton/ So.)
C – Derek Almada (Morton/ Fr.)

C – Marvin Coleman (Morton/ Fr.)
OF - Julius Spates (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF - Greg Mesmer (Elgin/ Fr.)
OF - Mark Nilles (Waubonsee/ So.)
OF - Sean Busse (McHenry/ Fr.)
OF - Kelly Roach (McHenry/ Fr.)

1990 All-ISCC Baseball
ISCC Most Valuable Player
Mark Ledinsky (Lake County)

ISCC Coach of the Year
Gene Hanson (Lake County) & Jay Bayler (Elgin)

(All-ISCC First Team)

1B - Ron Hause (Morton/ So.), .378 avg.
2B - John Hickey (Morton/ So.), .545 avg.
SS - Tim Unroe (Lake County/ So.), .439 avg.
3B - Gordon Loukota (Elgin/ So.), .313 avg.
OF - Lee Jackson (Elgin/ So.), .417 avg., 3-1, 3.29 ERA
OF - Darryl Nelson (Oakton/ So.), .348 avg.
OF - Mark Ledinsky (Lake County/ So.), .547 avg., 3-1, 3.60 ERA
C - Bill Demo (Lake County/ So.), .468 avg.
P - Rob LeMay (Oakton/ So.), 2-1, 4.70 ERA
P - Dave Medlin (Waubonsee/ So), 2-3, 3.66 ERA
P - Jeff Johnson (Waubonsee/ So.), 2-3, 2.53
INF - Kurt Stepina (Oakton/ Fr.), .457 avg.
INF - Luis Pellot (Truman/ So.), .517 avg.
INF - Greg Crossley (Elgin/ So.), .389 avg.
INF - Brad Dodge (Lake County/ So.), .341 avg.
INF - Efrain Ventura (Morton/ So.), .409 avg.
OF - Jeff Brue (Waubonsee/ So.), .324 avg.
OF - Ron Jett (Elgin/ Fr.), .452 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
INF - Todd Allen (Elgin/ So.), .417 avg.
INF - Greg Green (Lake County/ So.), .410 avg.
INF - Bubba Johnson (Oakton/ Fr.), .348 avg.
INF - Darrin Johnson (Waubonsee/ So.), .282 avg.
C - Bill Angelo (Elgin/ Fr.), .359 avg.
C - Gilberto Morales (Truman/ So.), .285 avg.
OF - Terrence Conner (Morton/ So.), .345 avg.
OF - Wayne Wente (Morton/ Fr.), .500 avg.
OF - Noel Areizaga (Truman/ So.), .314 avg.
OF - Tony Derka (Wright/ Fr.), .312 avg.
OF - Sam Austin (Lake County/ So.), .325 avg.
OF - Paddy Driscoll (Oakton/ Fr.), .411 avg.
OF - Jason Brock (Elgin/ Fr.), .345 avg.

1989 All-ISCC Baseball
(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Bob Wirtz (Morton)
C – T.J. Lucin (Morton)
INF – Ron Hause (Morton)
INF – Rich Paul (Morton)

(All-ISCC Second Team)
C – John Finder (Morton)
INF – John Hickey (Morton)
INF – Efrain Ventura (Morton)
OF – Scott Bombacino (Morton)

1988 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Todd Gramly (Waubonsee)

(Coach of the Year)
Dave Randall (Waubonsee)
(All-ISCC First Team)
1B - Boyd Prucha (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .425 avg.
2B - Marco Acevedo (Truman/ Fr.), .444 avg.
SS – Tony Serritella (Morton/ So.), .442 avg.
3B - Mike Miscevich (Oakton/ So.), .452 avg.
OF - Tom King (Elgin/ Fr.), .455 avg.
OF - Joe Winkler (Oakton/ So.), .380 avg.
OF - Brad Miller (McHenry/ Fr.), .394 avg.
C - Jim Haacker (Elgin/ So.), .419 avg.
P - Todd Gramly (Waubonsee/ So.), 6-0, 1.28 ERA
P - George Hickey (Oakton/ So.), 2-0, 2.10 ERA
P - Jose Sanchez (Truman/ Fr.), 3-0, 0.96 ERA
P – Joe Belousek (Morton/ So.), 2-1, 1.33 ERA
INF – Norm Niemo (Lake County/ So.), .359 avg.
INF – Mark Hernandez (Elgin/ Fr.), .477 avg.
INF – Jim Sellergren (Oakton/ Fr.), .454 avg.
OF – Gary Brighton (Oakton/ Fr.), .475 avg.
C – Brian Card (Waubonsee/ So.), .295 avg.
C – Steve Van Winkle (Oakton, So.), .450 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
INF – Jim Ramirez (Morton/ So.), .317 avg.
INF – Jim Belousek (Morton/ So.), .369 avg.
INF – Gary Lambdin (Wright/ So.), .389 avg.
INF – John Johnson (Elgin/ Fr.), . 371 avg.
INF – John Dahn (Lake County/ Fr.), .324 avg.
INF – Carlos Aragon (Truman/ Fr.), .333 avg.
OF – Tony Jones (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .384 avg.
OF – Greg Hryczk (Wright/ So.), .371 avg.
OF – Dave Brzoska (Wright/ So.), .200 avg.
OF – Todd Kassell (Oakton/ Fr.), .296 avg.
OF – Mark Owens (Truman/ Fr.), .366 avg.
OF – Juan Ayala (Truman/ Fr.), .366 avg.
OF – Matt Martorano (Lake County/ Fr.),. 378 avg.
C – Ken Jelinek (Morton/ So.), .217 avg.
C – Jim Judson (McHenry/ So.), .394 avg.
P – Rich Gama (Waubonsee/ So.), 4-1, 3.54 ERA
P – Tom Thompson (Lake County/ Fr.), 2-2, 3.50 ERA
P – John Seyller (Elgin/ Fr.), 2-1, 4.21 ERA
1987 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Joe Winker (Oakton)
(Coach of the Year)
Rich Symonds (Oakton)
All-ISCC First Team)
1B – Jim Limberis (Elgin/ So.), .326 avg.
2B – Frank Diana (Lake County/ So.), .324 avg.
SS – Tony Lucatorto (Truman/ So.), .395 avg.
3B – Gerald Giustino (Lake County/ So.), .469 avg.
C – Ken Jelinek (Morton/ Fr.), .471 avg.
P – Jeff George (Waubonsee/ So.), 2-1, 0.42 ERA
P – Steve Marchi (Oakton/ So.), 5-0, 3.20 ERA
OF – Chris Hess (Waubonsee/ So.), .431 avg.
OF – Roy Salinas (Lake County/ Fr.), .391 avg.
OF – Joe Winkler (Oakton/ Fr.), .404 avg.
UT OF – Dewayne Smalarz (Morton/ So.), .341 avg.
UT INF – Jim Belousek (Morton/ Fr.), .488 avg.
UT – Norm Niemo (Lake County/ Fr.), .425 avg.
UT – Steve Cunningham (McHenry/ Fr.), .286 avg.
UT – Hector Gonzalez (Truman/ So.), .341 avg.
UT – Greg Ziegler (Morton/ So.), 4-2, 4.79 ERA
UT – Nelson Rodriguez (Wright/ Fr.), .353 avg.
UT – Mike Nordengren (Waubonsee/ So.), .340 avg.

(All-ISCC Second Team)
INF – Jim Teml (Morton/ So.), .324 avg.
INF – Darin Ross (Elgin/ Fr.), .413 avg.
INF – Dave Wagner (Waubonsee/ So.), .314 avg.
INF – Tony Serritella (Morton/ Fr.), .300 avg.
INF – Tony Folino (Morton/ So.), .295 avg.
INF – Chuck Petraitis (Truman/ Fr.), .395 avg.
INF – Jim Kersten (McHenry/ Fr.), .243 avg.
C – Mike Foote (Lake County/ So.), .350 avg.
OF – Dave Brzoska (Wright/ Fr.), .295 avg.
OF – Hoot Bahmendeji (Wright/ Fr.), .333 avg.
C – Jim Hacker (Elgin/ Fr.), .282 avg.

1986 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Bob Kairis (Morton)

(Coach of the Year)
Rich Symonds (Oakton) & Wally Reynolds (Morton)
(All-ISCC First Team)
P – Jeff Refka (Oakton/ So.), 4-0, 2.25 ERA
P/3B – Bob Kairis (Morton/ So.), 5-1, 1.22 ERA, .424 avg.
P – John Kirchman (Truman/ Fr.), 5-1, 1.66 ERA
P – Brad Wise (Waubonsee/ So.), 3-1, 1.92 ERA
P – Matt LaBuda (Oakton/ So.), 4-1, 3.20 ERA
C – Mike Cullen (Oakton/ So.), .375 avg.
1B – Tony Folino (Morton/ Fr.), .333 avg.
2B – Kris Teuber (McHenry/ So.), .442 avg.
SS – Tony Lucatorto (Truman/ Fr.), .538 avg.
3B – Edgar Cordon (Truman/ So.), .560 avg.
2B – Mat Binder (Morton/ So.), .429 avg.
SS – Steve Jarrell (Lake County/ So.), .363 avg.
3B – Curt Ljunggren (McHenry/ So.), .471 avg.
OF – Chris Hess (Waubonsee/ Fr.), .454 avg.
OF – Greg Ziegler (Morton/ Fr.), .439 avg.
OF – Brian Smock (Truman/ Fr.), .333 avg.
OF – Tony Tinetti (Oakton/ So.), .363 avg.
OF – Andy Mielke (Wright/ So.), .322 avg.
(All-ISCC Second Team)
P – Tony Scaglione (Morton/ So.), 3-3, 1.27 ERA
P – Vince Gawrecki (Lake County/ Fr.), 3-2, 3.26 ERA
C – Fritz Larson (McHenry/ So.), .326 avg.
C – Duane Rosko (Morton/ So.), .265 avg.
SS – Mike Huber (Oakton/ So.), .369 avg.
SS – Nick Cairo (Morton/ So.), .305 avg.
SS – Scott Zalke (McHenry/ So.), .333 avg.
SS – Bob Charles (Wright/ So.), .218 avg.
SS – Jeff Lipscomb (Waubonsee/ So.), .292 avg.
2B – Tony Zaffaro (Truman/ So.), .306 avg.
OF – Brian Klimes (Morton/ So.), .400 avg.
OF – R.J. Bailey (McHenry/ So.), .333 avg.
OF – Juan Aguilar (Wright/ Fr.), .333 avg.
DH – Gerald Giustino (Lake County/ So.), .400 avg.
1985 All-ISCC Baseball
(Player of the Year)
Todd Van Horn (Truman)

(Coach of the Year)
Bill Ruzich (Truman)
(All-ISCC First Team)
C – Pete Waterson (Elgin/ Fr.), .394 avg.
1B – Tony Arredia (Truman/ So.), .429 avg.
2B – Rocky Fenner (Morton/ So.), .326 avg.
3B – Don Austin (Lake County/ So.), .323 a

Coaches

  • Bill Angelo - Elgin Community College
  • Heath Cummings - College of Lake County
  • Jared Wacker - McHenry County College
  • Cole Farmer - Moraine Valley Community College
  • Gene Rausch - Morton College
  • Bill Fratto - Oakton Community College
  • Bill Storrs Jr. - Prairie State College
  • Dave Randall - Waubonsee Community College
  • Procedures & Guidelines

    Revised: August 2011

    I. Starting Date

    A. Same as NJCAA guidelines. The NJCAA Sports Procedures will be followed.

    II. Contest Guidelines

    A. All games are seven inning doubleheaders starting at 2:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Noon on Saturdays.

    B. The following policy will be in effect for postponed games. Tuesday games will be made up on Wednesday. Saturday games will be made up on Monday. If necessary the Baseball Chairman may designate Friday for make-ups if the schedule is falling too far behind. This allows any team to schedule non-conference games on Thursdays and Sundays. Non-conference games may also be scheduled on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, however, the contract MUST READ: Games to be canceled if necessary to make up a postponed conference game. If inclement weather occurs, the first conference game of a double-header must go seven full innings in order to count. An incomplete game would be suspended and moved to the rain date.

    C. Any conference game that has been postponed and the rain date is also postponed because of weather MUST be played on the FIRST AVAILABLE make up date (Monday or Wednesday). Coaches MAY NOT AGREE to waive this rule by mutual consent. Teams violating this rule will forfeit the games. If one or more games involving the same team are postponed, they will be made up in the order they were originally scheduled with the following exception:

    1.When one of the end of the year make up dates is also rained out that the whole block of games may be moved to the next available date if there are already scheduled rain dates after that rained out date.

    D. In the event the home site is unplayable and the opponent's site is playable on the make up date, the site MUST BE SWITCHED. The new home site team will now pay for the umpires and furnish the baseballs for BOTH games and the new visiting team will pay all travel expenses. The original home team will still bat last.

    E. The original host team will be “home” both games.

    F. No team will be required to play three conference doubles headers within four dates because of postponements unless there is an emergency at the end of the season.

    G. If the first game of a doubleheader is not completed (Full Seven Innings) for any reason, the game will be suspended and completed on the rain date. The second game would also be played at that time. The conference schedule will be completed regardless of whether or not the games have a bearing on the conference championship.

    H. The first game of a DH must go a complete seven innings; the second game must also go a complete seven innings or else it shall be determined a suspended game to be completed only if it has a bearing on the ISCC championship. If it has been determined that it will not affect the conference title, it will then resort back to being an official game provided at least 5 innings have been completed.

    I. Extra raindates will be at the end of the season to make up games that were not completed during the in season raindates. The three dates will be the following Friday, Monday and Wednesday following the last regular scheduled raindate. Games may be scheduled on these dates but should stipulate that it is a conference raindate. If more dates are needed, then the conference chairman will assign the dates.

    J. Games, including make-up games, must be at the host sites regular scheduled field unless agreed upon by both coaches.

    K. The TEN RUN RULE is in effect for BOTH games of the doubleheader. If either team is ahead by ten or more runs after five complete innings the game is terminated. The team batting last has the opportunity to bat to complete the inning. If BOTH COACHES agree and time permits the SECOND game may play to completion regardless of the score.

    L. If a tie occurs, co-champions will be declared and a trophy will be awarded to each school.

    M. No team is required to play a Skyway Conference game on the day before the start of sectional, regional or district tournaments.

    N. Teams are to be ready to play no later than 15 minutes after the scheduled starting time. For double headers, the second game may be played if the team is ready to play within 1 hour of the scheduled starting time of the first game. If these criteria are not met, the contest would be forfeited. This rule could be waived in the event of any uncontrollable circumstances such as emergency weather and/or vehicle breakdown problems. All appeals will be directed to the grievance committee.

    O. There are no protests allowed.

    P. Coaches are to use the national www.weather.com as an official temperature guide. The game time temperature must be at least 40 degrees including wind chill, unless mutually agreed upon by both coaches. Should the temperature standards not be met, the games can be played with mutual consent of both coaches.

    Q. Anyone who is removed from a baseball game, due to the enforcement of the NJCAA's Blood Rule, can re-enter the game at a later time, without penalty towards using the substituting player’s eligibility to enter the game later.

    R. A player used to temporarily replace a player that is bleeding, must be on the bench and must not have been previously in the game.

    S. The Diamond DI-iX3 shall be the official game ball.

    T. A designated assignor is to be used by each college when assigning umpires for ISCC games.

    IV. All Conference Team

    A. Coaches, or their representative, must be present from each school to vote for a twenty-two (22) member All Conference team. If a representative is not present, then no player from that school shall make All Conference.

    B. A player must have at least 35 appearances at the plate and each pitcher must pitch at least 18 innings or three starts to be eligible for All Conference consideration. The All Conference team will consist of 22 players; 5 infielders, 4 outfielders, 2 pitchers, 1 catcher and 10 baseball players picked regardless of position. A second team may be selected but no awards will be given. There will be an award for the “Player-of-the Year” and “Pitcher of the Year”.

    C. The number of appearances at the plate and the number of innings pitched for All Conference consideration may be adjusted by the coaches if all the conference games are not completed.

    D. Coaches may vote on any circumstances on whether to accept a reduction in the minimum standards for All-Conference selection.

    V. All Conference Awards

    A Twenty-two all Conference players will receive gold medallions.

    B. There will also be a plaque for "Player-of-the-Year".

    C. There will also be a plaque for "Pitcher-of-the-Year".

    D. Coaches will select a Coach-of-the-Year.

    VI. Ending Date

    A. National Tournament.

    Photo Gallery

    Conference Standings

    2014 Season
    Place Team W L PCT
    1st Lake County 10 4 .714
    1st Waubonsee 10 4 .714
    3rd Prairie 9 5 .643
    4th McHenry 8 6 .571
    4th Oakton 8 6 .571
    6th Elgin 7 7 .500
    7th Moraine 4 10 .286
    8th Morton 0 14 .000
    2013 Season
    Place Team W L T PCT
    1st Prairie 11 3 0 .786
    2nd McHenry 10 4 0 .714
    3rd Waubonsee 9 5 0 .643
    4th Oakton 8 6 0 .571
    5th Lake County 7 6 1 .536
    6th Elgin 4 9 1 .321
    7th Moraine 4 10 0 .286
    8th Morton 2 12 0 .143
    2012 Season
    Place Team W L PCT
    1st Oakton 11 3 .786
    2nd Elgin 10 4 .714
    2nd McHenry 10 4 .714
    4th Prairie State 9 5 .643
    5th Waubonsee 7 7 .500
    6th Moraine 5 9 .357
    7th Lake County 3 11 .214
    8th Morton 1 13 .071
    2011 Season
    Place Team W L PCT
    1st Waubonsee 10 4 .714
    2nd Elgin 9 5 .643
    2nd McHenry 9 5 .643
    2nd Morton 9 5 .643
    5th Oakton 8 6 .571
    6th Prairie State 5 9 .357
    7th Lake County 4 10 .286
    8th Moraine 2 12 .143
    2010 Season
    Place Team W L T PCT
    1st Waubonsee 10 3 1 .750
    2nd Oakton 9 5 0 .643
    3rd Lake County 8 6 0 .571
    4th Elgin 7 6 0 .538
    5th McHenry 7 7 0 .500
    6th Morton 5 7 1 .423
    7th Prairie State 5 9 0 .357
    8th Moraine Valley 3 11 0 .214